PRIVACY POLICY

In this privacy policy "The Dinner Ladies", "We" or "Us" mean The Dinner Ladies Pty. Ltd. (ACN 133 518 680). The words "You" and "Your" mean the person or entity contacting The Dinner Ladies including via its website for any purpose.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION IS IMPORTANT

We understand the importance You attach to information that identifies You (Your "personal information"). This privacy policy tells You how We collect information when You visit our website and what We do with it.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU + WHAT WE DO WITH IT

The Dinner Ladies collect information about You when You enter information via our website. We collect information about the time, date, duration and usage of The Dinner Ladies' website. We collect personal information for the purpose of providing a specific product or service requested by our customers and consumer marketing data. Certain information may be required in order to provide this product or service, including Your full name, e-mail address, billing and delivery address, contact phone numbers and credit card number. The Dinner Ladies use statistics about the use of our website to continually improve it and to improve our customer service. We do not, however, store credit card details.

If You submit information to The Dinner Ladies through The Dinner Ladies' website either using an electronic form or by sending an email, We collect that information and use it for the purposes that You have provided it. We also collect information when people join our mailing list including (without limitation) our weekly menu updates and blog updates.

In addition, We may use Your information to provide You with special offers, information about new products and special promotions that We think may interest You. If You do not want to receive this information, You can let Us know by sending The Dinner Ladies an email at [email protected], or by mail to The Dinner Ladies Unit 16, 30-32 Perry Street, Matraville NSW 2036 or calling (02) 9666 4194. All marketing material sent to You by email will include an option for You to request removal from our contact lists for any future marketing.

We rely on the accuracy of the information You provide to Us. If You think that We hold information about You that is incorrect in any way, or out of date, or You simply want to notify Us of something new, please send The Dinner Ladies an email at [email protected] indicating that Your information is incorrect and the new details.

WHAT IS A COOKIE AND WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?

A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of Your computer by The Dinner Ladies' computers and The Dinner Ladies can retrieve a copy of this text file. Cookies are used for a number of purposes. The Dinner Ladies use cookies to identify You for the purposes of monitoring use and aiding security in Your use of the website. The cookies do not allow Us to gather any personal information to identify You or Your email address. You have the option of setting Your web browser to reject cookies, which may impact negatively on Your experience of this website.

OUR SECURITY PROCEDURES

In designing this website, The Dinner Ladies have incorporated security procedures and practices that The Dinner Ladies consider are consistent with Australian industry practice. The Dinner Ladies review its security procedures from time to time and update them when relevant. Personal information about You and Your business with The Dinner Ladies is only accessible by You and by those who are authorised by Us to access it, for approved business purposes.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

You may be able to access various other sites by clicking on links that The Dinner Ladies have provided. You should be aware that other sites may not be subject to The Dinner Ladies' privacy standards and procedures.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This information relates to The Dinner Ladies' current privacy standards. The Dinner Ladies may vary our privacy standards from time to time. We will notify You of these changes by publishing them on this website. The Dinner Ladies are committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers, and observes the Australian Privacy Principles pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended from time to time).

FEEDBACK

If You have any comments or suggestions regarding The Dinner Ladies' website or this privacy policy please email Us at [email protected].

COMPLAINTS

If You are unhappy with any aspect of the way Your personal information has been collected or handled by The Dinner Ladies, please do not hesitate to contact Us at [email protected]. Please let Us know if You have any queries in relation to any aspects of the above privacy policy at [email protected].

INCONSISTENTCY WITH PRIVACY LAWS

To the extent that any of the terms of this privacy policy are deemed or held by a competent authority to be inconsistent with applicable privacy laws, such terms shall be construed or amended so as to make them consistent with applicable privacy laws.